Kakhaber Kiknavelidze, Independent Board Member
Born on December 12, 1972 in Tbilisi, Georgia
Mr. Kiknavelidze has more than 25 years of experience in commercial and investment banking. He has been the CEO of Bank of Georgia Group, the leading financial institution in Georgia, from 2016 till 2019, and Advisor to the CEO and the board on strategic and operational issues from 2019 to February, 2020.
Prior to that, Mr Kiknavelidze served as an Independent Non-Executive Director and member of Audit and Risk Committees of BGEO Group from 2008 to 2016.
Mr. Kiknavelidze was Managing Partner, Chief Investment Officer of Rioni Capital Partners, a UK based investment management company from 2007 to 2016.
Mr. Kiknavelidze has extensive experience in the equity markets, including serving as an Executive Director of UBS, where he supervised the Russian oil and gas research team from 2005 to 2007. Prior to joining UBS, he spent eight years at Troika Dialog, initially covering metals and mining and the utilities sectors and, later, as Deputy Head of Research and Associate Partner, leading the oil and gas team. Prior to that he served as Investment Associate at Legacy Investment Group, a US based investment company.
Mr. Kiknavelidze began his career at the Bank of Georgia as a Financial Manager in 1994.
Mr. Kiknavelidze received his undergraduate degree (BA) in Economics from the Georgian Agrarian University (Tbilisi, Georgia) and MBA from Emory University (Georgia, USA).