Andranik Barseghyan - Member of the Management Board, Risk Management Director
Born on May 9, 1972, in Sverdlovsk, Russia.
In 1979-1989 he was a student at Yerevan secondary school № 171. In 1994 he graduated from State Engineering University of Armenia, Faculty of Computer Engineering and Informatics (qualification of computer engineer-constructor). In 1994-1996 he studied at Graduate school of SEUA for master’s degree and in 1996-1999 he received degree of research engineer at the same school, post-graduate department. Having defended a scientific thesis in 2000, he received a D. Eng. academic degree (candidate of technical sciences).
Mr. Barseghyan has authored a number of research papers and publications (also international), including those on the bank management-related issues. He is a member of EURO working group on financial modeling (Erasmus University, Rotterdam).
According to the CBA certificate he is eligible for the positions of CEO of the bank, vice-CEO, Management Board member, foreign office manager.
Andranik Barseghyan started his professional career at the Computing Faculty, Yerevan Polytechnic Institute, as a laboratory assistant, when he was a student. From July 1, 1995, to October 29, 2002, he was employed at Armagrobank OJSC moving up the career ladder as a 1st grade, then senior and leading specialist of the Department of Bank Technologies Automation, furthered by the position of chief economist, later on head of the Liquidity and Resources Management Unit, head of Bank Risks Regulation Division and finally head of Automation Division. From March 25, 2003, to June 29, 2009, was head of Reporting & Analysis Division at Converse Bank CJSC, then head of Risk Management Department and member of the Management Board of the Bank.
Mr. Barseghyan joined Ameriabank’s team on June 29, 2009, as head of Risk Management Center. Was appointed member of the Management Board of the Bank on December 7, 2009.