The service is temporarily down
Time is valuable. Therefore, we continue investing into convenience and create solutions that give extra comfort and save your time.
We have developed this special distant account opening feature to enable you to start your cooperation with Ameriabank at a distance without visiting the bank.
Distant opening of Ameriabank accounts is available for those individual clients who live outside Armenia and have an active bank account*.
*Please note that based on the location and risk level of the client and their account the bank can reject the application for opening an account at a distance.
How to initiate distant account opening?
1. First you need to download the forms available on Ameriabank’s website, complete and sign them. Then you should scan the forms and your identity document and email the files to
2. Having received these files, our client manager will contact you to schedule a videocall with the Bank and to inform about the details and format of distant account opening.
3. Once you pass identification via videocall, you will have your account opened, but it will be restricted for operations until the fulfillment of conditions of the next point.
4. Your account will be activated subject to execution of a money transfer from your active account with another bank to the newly-opened account in Ameriabank and the receipt of this transfer by the Bank . The transfered amount should be at least USD 501.
5. After completion of the steps above we will send you the documents required for provision of internet/mobile banking services, which you will need to print out, sign, scan and send back to us via e-mail: Based on these documents we will provide you with access to internet/mobile banking2 which you can use to manage your account and submit applications for other services.
1 In case of applying for additional services, the fee for the given service is added to the trasnfer amount.