Ameriabank calls for audit proposals
Ameriabank CJSC announces a tender for the selection of audit company in accordance with the provisions of the bank’s instruction on selection of independent audit company. The tender will be conducted at 2 V. Sargsyan Str., Yerevan.
Proposals are accepted each business day in the period from May 18, 2009, till June 18, 2009, inclusive, from 11.00 a.m. to 3.00 p.m.
Auditors’ competitive proposals should be submitted in 2 (two) sealed and signed closed packages.
The first package should contain technical proposal of audit services: recognition (reputation) of the auditor in the Republic of Armenia and globally, previous experience, qualification and background of audit specialists providing the services, methods of audit, terms of audit review and submission of audit opinion, scope of audit.
The second package should contain financial proposal: price of audit services (taxes and other costs included), other proposals relating to the parties.
Along with their proposals, all interested candidates should also deliver the charter of the company, audit license and the most recent financial statement approved pursuant to the law.
The proposals will be summed up on June 22, 2009. The bank’s Board of Directors will assess and sum up the proposals made by the audit organizations. The results will be further submitted to the Annual General Meeting (AGM) of Shareholders for approval. The AGM resolution on the final results of the tender and awarding the contract to the winner comes into force on the moment of adoption. The bank and the winner enter into audit services agreement within one month following adoption of the resolution.
The contract will be awarded to the company with the highest scores.
For the details of Ameriabank CJSC Instruction on Selection of Independent Auditor, please visit Ameriabank CJSC at 2 V. Sargsyan Str., Yerevan, phone (010) 58 99 06.