Ameriabank receives certificate of compliance with ISO 9001:2008 new international standard
Ameriabank has been granted certificate 01 100 051317 of compliance with the ISO 9001:2008 international standard quality management requirements. The certificate was awarded on April 7, 2009 by TUV RHEINLAND GROUP, a major international company based in Germany. Ameriabank was one of the first in Armenia and the first in the banking sector of RA to receive certificate of compliance with ISO 9001:2008 standard in a new edition.
CSP Middle East S.A.R.L. fielded a consultant of the Bank to work for one year on the development and set up of quality management system in compliance with requirements of ISO 9001:2008 quality management international standard.
The relevant audit assessment was conducted in early March this year. The certificate was issued based on positive audit conclusion on compliance with the standard.
While introducing a system complying with ISO 9001:2008 quality management standard, Ameriabank has developed more than 60 business processes covering not only service provision processes but also adjacent processes, subject to regular supervision, evaluation and improvement. The Bank’s guiding principle in the process of establishment relations with the clients is clear identification of the clients needs and provision of relevant services. Considering net promotion score as the most essential indicator of the bank performance evaluation, the Bank was one of the first in Armenia and the first on the financial market of RA to introduce net promotion score system (NPS), which is currently successfully running.
To achieve more efficient quality management system application in the Bank, active measures aimed to install the updated CRM system (Customer Relationship Management) are advanced. The system will ensure a new approach to the client relationship management, automation of all the business processes related to service provision, which assumes clients relations quality upgrade and unique approach in this area within RA.
Information on the certificate issued to the Bank is available in database of the TUV RHEINLAND GROUP official website (
Ameriabank CJSC is an investment bank, which offers corporate, and limited number of individual, banking services, by providing with a complete package of banking solutions. The Chairman of the Board of Directors of Ameriabank is Mr. Ruben Vardanian, and the Chairman of the Management Board-General Director is Mr. Artak Hanesyan. Troika Dialog Group, one of the largest Russian investment banking companies, is the strategic partner of Ameriabank.