Ameriabank Rolls Out Payment Cards with New Design
Ameriabank rolls out payment cards with new design developed with involvement of the bank customers. The main feature of the new design concept is the coats of arms of Armenian kingdoms and ruling dynasties.
The bank has implemented a series of activities to develop the design concept. Specifically, it has held open competition among designers, conducted customer surveys and discussions with the bank staff. In order to understand customer preferences, the bank has conducted focus groups involving different segments of customers (age, gender, types of card usage).
71% of female respondents and 72% of male respondents expressed a desire to have cards with Armenian elements. Meanwhile, 59% of women and 73% of men said they’d like to have black, minimalist, simple and classic cards.
Having summed up customer opinions and recommendations, Ameriabank has developed a new concept of card design, which is minimalist, simple, classic, yet with a pronounced Armenian identity. The design is based on the core values shared by the bank and its customers, such as growth, stability, heritage, identity, trust and development.
To see the design of new cards, please watch the video.
Ameriabank is a dynamically developing bank and one of the most stable and largest financial institutions in Armenia. Ameriabank offers innovative corporate, investment and retail banking services in a comprehensive package of banking solutions. Ameriabank is the largest bank in Armenia with assets exceeding AMD 1 trillion.
Ameriabank leverages clearly formulated digital agenda, continuously bringing innovation and technology to financial services and products.
The Bank has adopted a customer-centric approach to ensure service quality and modern banking experience in an evolving digital environment.
For more details, please visit our website or call us at (+37410) 56 11 11.