The scope of audit should cover the following: balance sheet of the Bank, financial performance in the reporting period, equity and cash flow statements, and notes to financial statements.
The signed audit report for each year, along with the audited and signed financial statements, should be submitted to the Bank’s authorized body for approval no later than by March 1 of the year following the reporting year.
The signed management letter should be submitted to the authorized body for review no later than by March 10 of the year following the reporting year.
Audit should be conducted in accordance with audit standards defined under the legislation of Armenia and International Standards on Auditing issued by the International Federation of Accountants.
The Tender results will be summarized and approved by July 15, 2022. The Board of Directors should review and evaluate bids, approve the audit price and submit it along with bids to the General Meeting of Shareholders for approval. The resolution of the General Meeting of Shareholders on awarding the contract becomes effective from the moment of adoption. Within 1 month after awarding of the contract, the Bank and the winning company enter into an agreement on provision of audit services.
Contract is awarded to the bidder scoring the highest in evaluation.
Further additional stage(s) of the Tender may be held to obtain the best price quotation or other essential terms from audit companies participating in the Tender.
Other terms of the Tender, selection criteria, scope of the audit and other details are defined in Ameriabank CJSC’s Instruction on Selection of Independent Auditor. The Instruction is available at and a copy thereof can be obtained from Ameriabank CJSC’s Head Office (2 Vazgen Sargsyan St., Yerevan), phone: (010 561111).