Chairman of the Management Board – General Director
On April 28 Armenia Marriott Hotel will host workshop on “Financing renewable energy and energy efficiency projects in Armenia” which is organized by the Austrian Economic Chamber jointly with the Development Bank of Austria (OeEB) and Ameriabank.
The main goal of the workshop is to establish and further develop B2B cooperation between Austrian business-delegation of 18 companies from various industry sectors and Armenian companies.
Within the framework of the program Austrian companies present high quality equipment of all industrial fields, although, hydropower and biogas energy sector is especially attractive and has a significant chance for a fruitful cooperation and environmental protection in Armenia. In this context, OeEB and Ameriabank signed a USD 15mln long-term credit line in September 2013. This credit line was invested in renewable energy and energy efficiency projects, as well as financing small and medium-sized local enterprises, which can spur significantly the economic growth and job creation in Armenia.
It is also noteworthy that aside from the energy equipment the Austrian companies of the business-delegation are also interested in finding Armenian partners in metallurgical, road and building construction, ski resort equipment, infrastructure, brewery equipment, light and interior design, technical equipment and medicine supply spheres.
Such B2B meetings in Armenia are organized by the Austrian Embassy and the Austrian Federal Economic Chamber every 2-3 years.
About Development Bank of Austria (OeEB):
Oesterreichische Entwicklungsbank AG (OeEB) has been operating as the official Development Bank of Austria since March 2008. It specializes in the provision of long-term finance for the implementation of private sector projects in developing countries which create sustainable development. Additionally, OeEB provides Technical Assistance (Advisory Programs) which can be used to enhance the developmental impact of projects. For more information, please visit
About Ameriabank:
Ameriabank is a dynamically developing bank and one of the most stable financial institutions in Armenia. The first investment bank in Armenia, Ameriabank has been providing a large package of innovative investment services since 2007. Ameriabank is a universal bank, offering in addition to investment services also corporate and retail banking services in a comprehensive set of banking solutions.