Opening of First Ever Bike Stations in Yerevan Heralded by a Big Bike Marathon
Promoting healthy lifestyle and “green” traffic Ameriabank organizes a “Green Way” bike marathon at 15:00, April 27. Within the framework of the marathon first bike stations will be opened in Yerevan – 10 in the downtown and 8 in other districts of the city.
The Marathon was organized in cooperation with Orange Fitness, My bike, DreamShots companies and the Amateur Bicycle Sport and Bicycle Tourism Federation.
“This is an important event for all Yerevan residents”, - Tigran Jrbashyan, Development Director of Ameriabank said, - “among all other merits it is also an eco-friendly project: we improve the environment we live in. We believe that by installing bike stations in the city we can boost the development of the corresponding infrastructure and make our city more modern”.
The bicycle track will be launched at Freedom Square, stretch through all 10 bike stations situated in the Yerevan center ending at Orange Fitness club.
For safety reasons the track will close down part by part according to the event timetable.
Around 300 people applied for participation in the “Green Way” bike marathon.