Ameriabank and Zigzag Launch Interior Design Competition in Tandem with Samsung
Ameriabank launches best interior design competition in tandem with Zigzag and Samsung. The theme of the competition is “Contemporary Business Environment”. The competition is aimed to create an attractive, one-of-its-kind, comfortable and modern office space.
The contestants are required to create interior design for Ameria Learning Center and design of a stand for Samsung appliances and electronics in Zigzag retail stores.
The competition is open to all students and graduates from Armenia and oversees who have already completed or are enrolled in arts, design and decoration, engineering or other related classes at colleges and universities and are able to submit a design project meeting the requirements of the competition. Both individual and group (no more than 4 people) entries are welcome. The competition is also open to the individuals skilled in interior design development and interior decoration, whose design projects will be eligible for the competition. For additional details, please, visit
There are 3 prizes designated for the competition winners. The first prize will be awarded by the judging panel from Ameriabank. The second prize will be awarded by the judging panel from Zigzag and Samsung, and the third prize will be awarded to the most creative project on the basis of the joint decision of all three companies. The entries may receive two prizes at a time, i.e. the same designer may receive the 1st and the 2nd prizes if declared winner both by Ameriabank and Samsung and Zigzag judging panels.
The first and the second prizes are equal: a Samsung All-in-One PC with integrated graphics processor or a 650,000 AMD gift-card for purchase of Samsung appliances at Zigzag retail chain.
The third prize winner will receive either a Samsung tablet or a 300,000 AMD gift card for purchase of Samsung appliances and electronics at Zigzag retail chain.
Entries must be submitted no later than April 30, 2014. The winners will be announced before May 16 in the mass media and Facebook pages of Ameriabank and Samsung.