TUV Rheinland Reconfirms Ameriabank's Compliance with ISO 9001:9008 International Standards
For the 5th year in a row Germany-based TUV Rheinland company conducts audit to check Ameriabank's compliance with ISO 9001:2008 International Quality Management Standards.
Marc Zeinoun, TUV Rheinland auditor and Director of Armenia and Lebanon offices, spoke highly of Ameriabank's efforts in 2013 to improve and hone the quality management system, and reconfirmed the bank's compliance with ISO 9001:2008 International Quality Management standards.
Arthur Hambardzumyan, Head of Innovation and Quality Unit at Ameriabank, said: "Over the past year we implemented a number of measures aimed at further development of our quality management system. In particular, we revised our retail lending processes with focus on quick and quality service. Huge work has been done to automate all processes, several new services were developed and implemented, and around 160 amendments and improvements were made to effective business procedures and systems. This plainly shows that Ameriabank does not confine itself to minimum measures required by ISO 9001:2008 standards, but applies instruments and methods driven by its strategic development goals and corporate governance principles".