Ameriabank to Conduct Remote Practical Training for Students of Gyumri IT Center
Emphasizing IT sector development in the regions, as well as implementation of projects designed for education and employment of young people, Ameriabank cooperates with Gyumri Information Technologies Center offering its students the opportunity of taking remote courses at the bank.
The first stage of the project involves GITC students from Tavush, Vayots Dzor, Lori, and Shirak regions.
Ameriabank specialists will introduce the use of cutting-edge digital tools in the banking sector and the current capabilities of information technologies.
During the first remote encounter with Armen Matevosyan, head of Ameriabank’s Software Development and Automation Center, the students learnt about the new approaches and methods of web programming. They were given assignments to determine their professional potential and interests.
In the course of future sessions, the students will be given an exceptional opportunity to get acquainted with the current programs of the bank, to express their own ideas, to demonstrate their skills, and apply the acquired knowledge in practice.
“Development of the IT sector in Armenia is of primary importance for us. As a continuously growing major financial institution in the field of digital banking, we help the students majoring in IT to be competitive professionals in high demand at the job market, which is the main target of our cooperation with Gyumri Information Technologies Center. Our joint project will contribute to both achieving the employment and self-development goals of the young specialists in the regions and to technological advancement in the regions in general”, - said Artyom Shamtsyan, Chief Innovation and Digital Officer of Ameriabank.
Amalya Yeghoyan, Executive Director of GITC, stated: “The courses offered by GITC in all regions are a considerable incentive for the students and young people living in the regions, which drives them to develop their residence areas owing to availability of a reliable job and the necessary living conditions. The willingness and support of Ameriabank is an important step to attain this. I am confident that our joint initiative will yield the desired results”.
About GITC
Gyumri Information Technologies Center (GITC) was established in 2005 by the Enterprise Incubator Foundation and Fund for Armenian Relief to decentralize the technologies industry from the capital to regions, promote establishment of companies of the sector and their operations in regions facilitated by training of specialists in response to the specific needs of the regions, to decrease the brain drain from regions, and facilitate creation of jobs via target programs. Over the years, many young specialists have taken the courses offered by GITC, thus acquiring fundamental knowledge and getting the opportunity of employment in their native settlements, cooperating with the leading companies of the sector.
Please visit website for details.