UNICEF and Ameriabank Join Hands to Support the Continuity of Education for Armenia’s Children
UNICEF and Ameriabank have joined hands to support the continuity of education for Armenia’s children during the COVID-19 pandemic. Ameriabank donated 10 million Armenian drams to UNICEF, which enabled UNICEF to procure 112 tablets for children in accordance with the technical requirements of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport.
“We are pleased to have now supplied 112 tablets to the Ministry, which will be provided to children most in need in the country. However, we also know that the need is much higher and our work needs to be continued in order to provide children with essential support, protection and information,” said Tanja Radocaj, UNICEF Representative in Armenia. “UNICEF is grateful to Ameriabank for an immediate response to our appeal for support from the private sector.”
“Education is one of the cornerstones of the economy and its driving force. Ameriabank is pleased to join UNICEF Armenia’s initiative, as we value the role of education in the society and for the country’s economy,” said Artak Hanesyan, Chairman of the Management Board and General Director of Ameriabank. “We believe that our future is in the knowledge that every child holds.”
COVID-19 pandemic has caused Armenia, as many other countries, to temporarily shut down its schools and continue children’s education via other means, from broadcast sessions to a YouTube channel and online means. Distance education has been a huge challenge for many children and their families as they do not have access to technical equipment or Internet connectivity.
Ameriabank and UNICEF stand united with one clear goal – children’s education will not be interrupted.