Ameriabank Specialists Expand Their Knowledge in Effective Sustainable Energy Financing
Ameriabank specialists participated in a workshop on effective sustainable energy financing, organized by INOGATE as part of the Sustainable Energy program. Featuring several subjects, such as Energy Efficiency, Renewable Energy, Climate Change, and Sustainable Energy Development, the workshop was a one-of-its-kind opportunity for Ameriabank staff to get insight into international practice based on Austrian ERSTE BANK’s experience, and exchange experience through a series of practical workshops.
INOGATE experts provided the participants with new tools and enhanced their decision-making skills so that they can perform their daily work more efficiently and successfully. The workshop also helped enhance awareness of the bank staff about the importance of energy efficiency and renewables, and how they can use this in their work with clients in the area of sustainable energy.
In particular, bank expert Werner Weihs-Raable presented ERSTE BANK’s experience in renewable energy and energy efficiency project financing, with a special highlight on risks associated with designing and operation phases and their mitigation mechanisms, specifics of project finance and issues related to feasibility studies, etc. Information on alternative, but not very commonly used sources of renewable energy in Armenia, such as wind, sun, biogas, was also presented.
Larry Good, key expert for sustainable energy, said. “Our key goal is to improve the investment environment for energy-efficient systems. We are training bank specialists in certain tools to help funnel investments into the energy efficiency sphere. We are teaching them how to assess and manage risks, evaluate projects, analyze life cycle costs. Actually they know how to perform these analyses, but to conduct them directly in sustainable energy sphere is a different thing”.
The workshop will reinforce the knowledge and skills of Ameriabank specialists to effectively manage their sustainable energy portfolio, enhancing the professional potential of the bank.