Ameriabank’s Retail Loan Portfolio Shows Increase in Volumes and Quality
In 2019, Ameriabank’s retail loan portfolio recorded 48% growth to AMD 178 billion by the end of the year. Along with the volumes growth trend, the share of the non-performing loans* showed a dramatic decrease during the reporting year, down from 3.8 % to 1.9 %. Average monthly value of the Bank’s retail loan book throughout 2019 was above AMD 10 billion.
Noteworthy, Ameriabank continues to hold leading positions in the financial sector of Armenia by aggregate lending volumes: total value of the Bank’s loan book in 2019 amounted to AMD 586 billion.
Furthermore, according to 2019 results, Ameriabank is also a top tax payer in the banking sector of Armenia. The Bank has paid a total of AMD 8.56 billion into the Government budget and ranks 16th among the top 1,000 taxpayers of the country (vs. 21st position in 2018).