Ameriabank - Innovation Partner of Sevan Startup Summit 2019
Sevan Startup Summit is one of the most anticipated events of the startup ecosystem. This year it was held from July 28 to August 3. Ameriabank was the Innovative Partner of Sevan Startup Summit 2019. Within the framework of Firecode Marathon contest held at the Summit for the first time this year, Ameriabank also acted as a sponsor and organized Ameriabank Challenge competition for the marathon participants. The results of the competition were summarized and two startups - Virtlo and X-Tech - offering the best innovation solutions were awarded with USD 1000 and 2000 at the Summit closing ceremony.
During the busy events of the 7-day Summit, Ameriabank was actively involved also in Camp Fire Talk, where the Bank’s speakers talked on the topics of E-Commerce in Business and Why UX Can Kill and took part in one-to-one mentorship session as a mentor.
Shavarsh Voskanyan, Head of Ameriabank Information Technology Service, said: “We emphasize regular organization of such events in Armenia: such platforms allow young people to present their innovative ideas in business environment and get constructive advice regarding their competitive advantages and further development”.
“We are happy that Ameriabank, one of the leading Armenian organizations, has joined the Summit as its Innovation Partner. We managed to hold this event owing to our partners, and their presence inspires us to organize new events and initiatives”, - said Hakob Hakobyan, the founder of Startup Armenia Foundation.
For the fourth year in a row, Sevan Startup Summit is organized by Startup Armenia Foundation on the shores of Lake Sevan. This year about 100 out of 1000 startups applying from various countries of the world were given the opportunity to participate in the Summit. During the Summit, the participants presented their startup ideas, got useful advice for development and enhancement of their startups, and made connections with successful companies in the world of business.