Ameriabank Enhances Trade Finance Opportunities in Armenia
Ameriabank continues to be the leader in trade finance sector of Armenia.
Thanks to the trust and high rating on the international market the Bank goes on effectively cooperating with international institutions and reputable foreign banks.  Ameriabank closed two more successful deals with Raiffeisen Bank International by raising USD 9.7 M and with Unicredit Austria by raising USD 7.0 M for trade finance.
These two facilities will help to create more competitive and favorable conditions for clients engaged in international trade.
“Our aim is to develop trade turnover in Armenia, so we go on expanding trade finance opportunities through active cooperation with international institutions and reputable commercial banks. In H1 2019 alone Ameriabank raised about USD 58 M from major commercial banks ensuring 85% growth vs. the previous half year. We will continue cooperating both with importers and exporters to offer more flexible terms of finance and cutting-edge solutions”, - said Suren Kocharyan, Head of Trade Finance Center at Ameriabank.