Ameriabank and Zangi Team Up to Allow Free Calls to Ameriabank
Ameriabank and Zangi teamed up to launch a new offer presented during a joint press conference.
From now on bank customers may call Ameriabank free of charge from anywhere across the globe, irrespective of their mobile operators or roaming availability, as long as they have access to internet. The only thing required to use the service is downloading Zangi messenger and activating the service applying to Ameriabank though preferred communication channel. For this purpose customers may call the Bank’s Contact Center, send a private message to the Bank’s official FB page or Live Chat at After the service is activated, it will be possible to call Ameriabank dialing 4521 via Zangi messenger and following instructions of the answering machine.
Mr. Shavarsh Voskanyan, Head of IT Services at Ameriabank, commented, “We are continuously improving the services offered by the Bank making them more customer-friendly. We believe that this new service is especially important in the vacation season. Free call feature will enable our clients outside Armenia to get in touch with our Contact Center without any hassle and get prompt answer to their concerns or make transactions via Phone Banking feature”.
According to Mr. Vahram Martirosyan, CEO at Zangi, the company has a very important competitive edge, “For the Bank customers, safety seems to be a top priority. Zangi messenger is safe since we are deploying next-generation safety systems. First, communication is secured with end-to-end encryption, we don’t store message history on any servers. Zangi is easily integrated into the company’s in-house phone network enabling both outgoing and incoming calls from Zangi messenger to the phone numbers of internal phone network and vice versa. Apart from it, our messenger works even in case of very low Internet connection, in particular, with 2G/EDGE Internet or crowded Wi-Fi and saves traffic. For example, you may talk for about 7 minutes and consume 1MB only”.
The Bank’s Contact Center is available 24/7
Zangi is a provider of telecommunications industry technical solutions and software. The flagship product of the Company is Zangi messenger and same-name technical platform enabling companies and organizations to arrange team communication in a safe manner using modern technology.