IT Specialists from a Number of Belarusian Banks and Softline Representatives Visit Ameriabank
Today Ameriabank hosted IT specialist from a number Belarusian banks (Piorbank, Development Bank, Idea Bank, etc.) and representatives of Armenian and Belarusian offices of Softline International. The meeting featured technical capabilities, capacity and overall process of development and installation of Ameriabank’s data center. Attendees discussed the advantages of the brand-new data center, its specifics and functions that meet modern standards of security and continuity of operations. The purpose of the visit was to get acquainted with representatives of the IT sector of the Belarusian banks, outline the scope of cooperation and exchange experience in the design and introduction of the data center.
Softline International designed engineering systems for Ameriabank’s data center, implemented all construction and installation works and launched a state-of-the-art data processing center for the Bank's new building.
Engineering systems of the center meet ISO fire protection standards and TIER III security standards. Earlier, on January 30, 2019, Global CIO named Ameriabank’s data processing center the best solution in its annual Project of the Year contest.