Ameriabank: Overview of CSR Activities
Ameriabank presents its corporate social responsibility (CSR) report for 2018. Last year the bank allocated a total of 94.2 million drams to finance charities and social programs, the greater part of which was channeled into health and education – 64 million drams and 9 million drams, respectively.
This year the bank actively continues its support to various fields, having already donated 55 million drams from the beginning of the year up to date. The funds were used to restore children's health and provide medical centers with necessary equipment.
Since 2007, Ameriabank has invested a total of 1.1 billion drams in various charitable and social projects in such areas as education, culture, health care and infrastructure development. Most of these investments went to education – 412 million drams, and health care – 320 million drams.
Scholarships were provided to universities, schools; funds were allocated to certain groups of people, as well as for improvement of school infrastructure. The bank has always been involved in various social projects supporting socially vulnerable families.
For five years in a row, the bank has organized charity auctions with its customers and partners. All proceeds were doubled by the bank and an additional 130 million drams was donated to 135 children in need of urgent treatment. Overall, the bank has supported more than 300 children by covering the whole or part of the costs of their treatment and rehabilitation.
Anyone wishing to help children can make donations to charity account 1570036910764400 with Ameriabank. All proceeds are donated to various charities to help Armenian children have healthy and happy childhood.
Ameriabank's employees are also actively involved in various social programs, mostly in the regions of Armenia.
This year, Ameriabank will more actively support small and medium enterprises by organizing various trainings, workshops and exchange of experience. The bulk of these events will be organized for businesses outside the capital.
Ameriabank, when considering numerous applications for charity projects, gives preference to organizations that best meet the bank’s corporate social responsibility policy and provide clear and ready-to-carry out projects.