Ameriabank Launches New Financial Service in Armenia – Opening SMART Accounts Online
The new service of Ameriabank – SMART accounts – enables clients to open bank accounts online free of charge in less than five minutes. SMART account comes with a free-of-charge Visa/Mastercard payment card and Internet-Bank without service charge. Currently the service is available only for resident citizens of Armenia.
“Ameriabank highly prioritizes the development of distance banking channels in this fast-paced age, and it is our aim to provide our clients with as many digital solutions as possible”, said Grigor Davtyan, Head of Digital Channels at Ameriabank. “We studied customer behavior online and came up with this solution which gives you access to main banking services with minimum effort on your part. We have tried to use such common form of entertainment as selfie in banking, and now people can in addition to just enjoying selfies benefit from them as well”.
To open a SMART account, you need an Armenian ID document (passport or ID card), social ID card, smartphone or PC with webcam, and internet connection.