Armath Students to Represent Armenia in First Global International Robotics Olympics in Mexico City
Students of Armath Engineering Laboratories will represent Armenia in the First Global International Robotics Olympics to be held on August 16-18, 2018 in Mexico City.
This was announced during the joint press-conference with Karen Vardanyan, Founder of Armath Engineering Laboratories Program, UITE Executive Director and partners of the team which is going to represent Armenia in Mexico City - Hayk Yesayan, Co-founder and Director General at Ucom and Shavarsh Voskanyan, Head of IT and Automation Division at Ameriabank.
Karen Vardanyan, UITE Executive Director said that students of Armath Laboratories have acquired extensive knowledge in robotics and have good chances to successfully represent Armenia and win.
Shavarsh Voskanyan, Head of IT and Automation Division at Ameriabank said: “We welcome UITE initiative and are glad to see our talented youngsters to represent Armenia in First Global International Robotics Olympics. Ameriabank is constantly embarking on technological innovations and highly values education and development of the young generation in line with technological developments, so it has been a pleasure for us to join this initiative as a partner. It’s a great opportunity to gain knowledge and enrich the experience”.
Hayk Yesayan, Co-founder and Director General at Ucom said: “Armath engineering Laboratories have had and will always have our support within the scope of our corporate social responsibility. We strive to develop engineering thinking of our students and create more opportunities for them to reach international platforms. Participation in an event of this scale is important also in terms of experience, connections and competitiveness. Due to it today Ucom is one step closer to realization of its strategic goal – to have a generation of professional and skillful engineers who will always be in demand”.
FIRST Global is an international robotics challenge for 14-18-year-old youngsters from over 160 countries of the world. It is aimed at uniting young people by inspiring them with new opportunities and technological innovations and creating cooperation platforms for handling global issues and improving the quality of life.
This year the competition is focused on tasks in renewable energy sector. Participants will present wind and thermal plants, solar panels. Robot operated by our team members will spin the wind turbine, deliver a solar panel from one point to another for the members of the team to take them and link to connection points so that the conventional power generation is reflected on the screen. Besides, there will also be conventional coal that should be placed on thermal power plant model.
Armenian team will be represented by Vahagn Zargaryan (Artsvaberd), Lilit Khachikyan (Sisian), Nona Š¢elunts (Goris) and the team leader Armen Yenokyan (Armath Lab of Sisian). It is noteworthy that the Armenian team obviously reflects the mission of Armath educational labs – to bring innovations and engineering knowledge to regions. By the way the team involves equal number of boys and girls. At the meeting with the reporters they presented the contest robot but did not reveal all the secrets.
Participation of Armath team in First Global International Robotics Olympics is very important in terms of international experience and competiveness. It fosters the interest of young people in science and innovations. This is also a good opportunity for the participants to establish international connections.