Ameriabank offers one-of-its-kind opportunity to obtain internationally circulated Armenian bonds
First in Armenia, Ameriabank offers to its clients a unique opportunity to obtain first sovereign USD-denominated eurobonds of Armenia circulated on the world capital market. The debut eurobonds of Armenia saw a strong demand beyond USD 3 bln.
The 7-year eurobonds with 6% annual yield were issued by the Republic of Armenia Ministry of Finance and placed by Deutsche Bank AG, HSBC Bank and J.P. Morgan Securities for a total value of USD 700 mln. Since the placement price was lower than offered, the investors are expected to receive yield at 6.25%.
Moody’s rating agency rated Armenia at Ba2- with stable outlook, while Fitch agency’s rating for Armenia is BB- with stable outlook.
Brokerage services offered by Ameriabank enable investors to execute transactions with various financial instruments, in particular, shares, bonds, futures and depositary receipts, as well as forex transactions, etc. Now Ameriabank’s clients are given an opportunity to trade in eurobonds of Armenia in the scope of the bank’s brokerage services.