New Consumer Lending Opportunities at Ameriabank
On March 6 a press-conference with Arman Barseghyan, Ameriabank’s Retail Banking Director was held featuring new consumer lending opportunities at Ameriabank and the bank’s achievements in retail banking in 2017.
Ameriabank marketed online loans under the slogan “Big Does Not Mean Slow”, stressing the benefits they offer – namely, amount does not affect the time it takes you to get the loan, because all loan processes from creditworthiness assessment to disbursement are totally automated.
From here on customers can receive loans from AMD 100,000 to AMD 10 million in a couple of minutes. No collateral and no pledge required, and no loan provision and service fees either.
Ameriabank’s cardholders can enjoy the benefit of having their loans approved and agreements executed online, after which they get the sum directly on their checking account. Those who are not yet an Ameriabank customer, will need to visit the bank to sign the agreement once they receive loan confirmation online.
Customers can also apply online for overdrafts and lines of credit in various currencies (AMD, USD, EUR), in which case they get the amount directly on their card.
Earlier Ameriabank had introduced consumer (installment) finance, with the ultimate aim of providing its customers with all possible credit facilities, coming up all the time with innovative solutions.
In 2017 the customer base of Ameriabank grew by 12% and cards grew by 14%. Demand deposits of physical entities grew by around 43% to reach 47 billion AMD and time deposits grew by 10% to reach 134 billion AMD by the end of 2017. Retail loan portfolio reported 31% growth to reach 75 billion AMD, including small and medium loan growth of 26% to reach 17 billion AMD.