Fitch affirms Ameriabank at 'B+'; withdraws ratings
YEREVAN, August  23. /ARKA/. Fitch Ratings has affirmed Armenia-based Ameriabank CJSC's (Ameria) Long-Term Issuer Default Rating (IDR) at 'B+' with a Stable Outlook. At the same time Fitch has withdrawn the bank's ratings for commercial reasons. Fitch will no longer provide rating and analytical coverage of Ameria.
The affirmation of Ameria's ratings reflects limited changes in the bank's credit profile since our review on 25 April 2017. The bank's performance, capital and liquidity buffers remain reasonable, supported by a recovering domestic economy and currency stability, although high balance-sheet concentrations and loan dollarisation pose risks.
In May 2015, Fitch Ratings assigned Ameriabank the long-term Issuer Default Rating (IDR) in foreign currency at 'B +' with a negative outlook.
Ameriabank is a universal bank that provides investment, corporate and retail banking services in the form of a comprehensive package of banking solutions. It is the first investment bank in Armenia, which has been providing  a wide range of innovative banking services since 2007.