OeEB and Ameriabank cooperation creates new prospects for long-term financing
Austrian Development Bank (OeEB) and Ameriabank CJSC have signed a financing agreement for 8 years in the amount of USD 15 million. The loan will be directed to financing of Small and Medium sized Enterprises (70%) as well as of renewable energy and energy efficiency projects in the Republic of Armenia (30%).
SMEs play an essential role for the development and stability of Armenia’s economy, making up to 43% of the country’s GDP and most of its employment. The loan facility provided by the OeEB will support the growth and further expansion of SMEs and will help to improve their competitiveness in local and external markets. Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency financing will ensure stabile development of the sector while ensuring efficient use of energy amongst the industrial and residential sector clients.