Consultation to businessmen on international trade financing facilities and international factoring
Ameriabank held a workshop-meeting on international trade financing facilities and international factoring with participation of Trade Finance Division employees and businessmen. The event was desiged for manufacturers, importers and exporters in various spheres, engaged in local and cross-border trade.
The meeting was aimed at presenting to business society the possibilities of international factoring gained due to Ameriabank’s membership in Factors Chain International (a major global factoring network) and possibilities and advantages of trade finance facilities offered by Ameriabank for establishment of mutually beneficial cooperation.
Ameriabank invited Igor Rusin, experienced consultant from the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), who had visited 42 banks in nine countries embraced by EBRD’s Trade Finance Program during 2010-2012. Igor Rusin stressed the role of consultation in this sphere and the work with clients. “For a year now, I have been cooperating with Ameriabank under EBRD’s Trade Finance Program as a consultant. To me, in consultancy the work with clients is of primary importance. Our task is to explain in detail the benefits of trade finance facilities to clients for them to be able to use those facilities in practice. This is a great and important issue and I think we successfully covered it today”, said Igor Rusin.
During the workshop specialists of Ameriabank’s Trade Finance Division and EBRD’s consultant Igor Rusin introduced the benefits and possibilities of application of payment instruments (LCs, guarantees and standby LCs) widely popular in international practice. Also the details about domestic and international factoring were presented and advantages of factoring in international trade were highlighted.
As an FCI member, Ameriabank offers factoring financing, risks hedging and receivables management services to importers and exporters on both local and international market.
As the first Armenian bank which was granted a confirming bank status by EBRD, currently Ameriabank can support exporters within the scope of EBRD’s Trade Finance Program. This cooperation will be mutually beneficial for the banks of all EBRD member-countries.
The workshop included active discussions during which the participants were given an opportunity to get information on possibilities of international trade financing and share their own experience with other participants of the workshop.