Ameriabank winning EBRD award in "Most Active Issuing Bank 2012" nomination
Ameriabank was declared a winner of EBRD’s "Most Active Issuing Bank 2012" nomination. The award was handed to Mr. Gagik Sahakyan, Corporate Banking Director of Ameriabank during EBRD’s Trade Facilitation Program award ceremony on May 9, 2013 in Istanbul.
This honorable award among other awards of various international institutions and authoritative banks comes to prove once more Ameriabank’s active and efficient operation in trade finance field.
Ameriabank continues efficient cooperation with international financial institutions and prominent foreign banks for further enhancement of the volume of trade finance transactions. As a result, the bank now has an approved credit limit of over USD 100 million.
Ameriabank retains the position of a leader in Armenia by trade finance facilities, increasing cooperation both with importers and exporters day by day. In 2012 total volume of import and export transactions executed via trade finance instruments comprised over USD 150 million, exceeding the same indicator for the previous year by over 75%. According to the results of Q1, 2013, Ameriabank’s portfolio of LCs and bank guarantees grew by 90% as compared with the same period of the previous year and totaled about 50 million US dollars as of March 31, 2013. Volume of LCs has grown by 115% and that of guarantees by 56%. Along with increase of trade finance transaction volume, Ameriabank offers to its clients more flexible terms of financing and cutting-edge solutions.