Notice to Ameriabank CJSC clients/creditors
Please be advised that on March 22, 2013, Ameriabank CJSC (hereinafter the ‘Bank’) Extraordinary General Meeting of Shareholders resolved to redeem Ameriabank-owned repurchased fractional 0.875 share and respectively reduce the Bank’s share capital by 280,000 (two hundred eighty thousand) Armenian drams from 25,447,640,000 AMD down to 25,447,360,000 AMD.
Although the decrease in the share capital of the Bank is minor and aimed to ensure compliance with the Republic of Armenia legislative requirements in relation to the repurchased fractional share, kindly be advised that pursuant to the Republic of Armenia Law ‘On Joint-Stock Companies’, Article 36, Part 4, the Bank’s creditors are entitled to claim additional guarantees from the Bank, demand termination or early repayment of liabilities, as well as reimbursement of any damage caused, within 30 days upon getting informed (receiving the notice) on the specified changes.
It is important to note that the Bank does not aim to reduce its share capital, hence, pursuant to the same resolution it was resolved to announce, issue and place 1 (one) non-documentary perpetual (additional) ordinary share at nominal value equal to 320,000 AMD. Upon finalization of the process, the Bank’s share capital will comprise 25,447,680,000 AMD, up by 40,000 AMD from its value prior to decrease.