Ameriabank creates new opportunities to promote factoring transactions
In January, Ameriabank joined Factors Chain International, a major global factoring network. The membership enables the bank to enhance the footprint of its international factoring transactions, creating for its clients unrivalled opportunities to network with partners from among more than 80 countries and to enter new markets.
Ameriabank is among the market leaders in factoring in Armenian banking sector. Primarily, in 2012 the bank was in the lead among Armenian banks by factoring volumes annual growth rates. According to 2012 results, the number of the bank’s factoring transactions recorded an increase by about 47% Y-o-Y, while the value of discounted liabilities ceded to the bank grew 3.7-fold to reach about AMD 7 bn.
According to the reporting period results, 91% of the transactions factored by the bank is executed on the domestic market, while 9% falls upon international factoring transactions.
According to Anzhela Khachatryan, Head of Factoring Unit at Ameriabank, 29% of factoring financing disbursed by Ameriabank in 2012 falls upon import; wholesale trade has a share of 24%, production has a share of 15%. Construction has a share of 14%, while 11% falls upon civil works and the rest upon power production sector and services. She also said, ‘The factoring market in Armenia has a strong potential for expansion. The demand for factoring services is continuously growing since factoring is perceived as the most time-saving and efficient financing instrument enabling companies to increase their working capital under deferred payment scheme. Despite most flexible terms of factoring schemes offered by the bank, we never confine ourselves to standard solutions and demonstrate an individual approach to each client while applying multiple factoring options and following best international practices. This year we will commit ourselves to active development of factoring transactions both on the local and international markets and will increase the scope of financed sectors’.