Ameriabank wins new IFC award
Ameriabank has won the Best GTFP Issuing Bank for Energy Efficiency IFC award. The award was handed to Mr. Gagik Sahakyan, Corporate Banking Director of Ameriabank, at the 5th annual IFC Bank Partners Meeting in Dubai. The meeting was attended by 150 entities from 52 countries.
Suren Kocharyan, Head of Trade Finance Division of Ameriabank, said, - ‘By developing our operations in trade finance we choose those projects which along with business benefits are energy-efficient. We prioritize risk management, in particular, management of social and ecological risks. Our aim is to minimize environmental impact and ensure efficient use of energy through enforcement of social and ecological bylaws and application of the best local and international practices.’
In 2011 Ameriabank first among Trans Caucasian banks won the GTFP Award 2010 as the most active issuing bank in Trans Caucasus.