Ameriabank placed USD 20 million debt securities via responsAbility Investments AG
On June 10 Ameriabank successfully placed USD 20 million debt securities with four Luxembourg-based funds via its investment manager responsAbility Investments AG.
The funds making investments in emerging markets purchased this large volume of Ameriabank debt securities in view of the bank’s credit rating, reputation in the international capital markets, solid financials, agile business model, exemplary for the market corporate governance and low transactional risk.
The proceeds from security placement will be channeled into lending to small and medium-sized enterprises (SME) and financing of renewable energy and energy efficiency projects in Armenia. The financing will support further expansion and growth of SME business activities, help increase their competitiveness and create new jobs. Financing of renewable energy and energy efficiency projects will boost sustainable growth in this sector and contribute to energy efficiency in the country.
Ameriabank highly appreciates this new cooperation with responsAbility Investments AG which will have a notable impact on the growth of the sectors and economy overall.