Fitch Ratings has affirmed Ameriabank’s rating (IDR) at 'B+' with Stable Outlook
Fitch Ratings has revised the Outlook on Ameriabank's Long-term Issuer Default Rating (IDR) to Stable from Negative (a year earlier), while affirming the IDR at 'B+'.
The affirmation of the rating reflects reasonable financial metrics, sizeable liquidity cushion, manageable refinancing risks and trust level excerised towards the Bank. Despite the high competition in the banking industry of Armenia, Ameriabank gained a strong foothold in the market by maintaining its leading position in lending (14.8% market share), liabilities to customers (15% market share) and trade finance.
The reaffirmation of Ameriabank’s  B+ rating and the revision of its Outlook to Stable reflects Fitch's expectation that the Bank will maintain its strong positioning in the market and stay resilient to the challenges and pressures of the external environment. The Bank also has sufficient profitability level and significant capital buffer following the USD 30 million equity injection by European Bank of Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) in December 2015.
Ameriabank's Long-term IDR at B+ rating with Stable Outlook by Fitch Ratings will boost the Bank’s recognition and trust towards the bank in the international finance markets, as well as enhance its partnership with international investors in Armenia.