Chip cards from Ameriabank
Ameriabank launches uniquely designed chip cards. Due to their maximum security and reliability card fraud risk is mitigated to the minimum. This is the reason why chip cards are very popular worldwide.
Unlike magnetic field cards with 2 years validity period issued by Ameriabank, chip cards are issued for 4 years validity period. The bank has worked out a simplified procedure of replacing your current magnetic field cards with chip cards.
Ameriabank actively contributes to the development of payment card products and improvement of card transactions. The number of payment cards issued by the bank as of August 31, 2012 had increased by 49% Y-o-Y. The total volume of cash transactions with cards executed during the eight months of the current year increased by 37% as compared with the same period of the previous year, while the number of transactions increased by 45%.
To enhance card servicing the bank makes considerable investments for expanding the ATM network. Currently the Ameriabank owns 88 ATMs servicing ArCa, MasterCard, VISA payment cards, of which 66 are located in Yerevan, 4 in NKR and 18 in Armenia regions.
Ameriabank also actively enhances the POS terminal network at merchants. Currently the bank owns 556 POS terminals.