Ameriabank and Ucom introduce a new service in Armenia: Your bank in your TV
Ameriabank and Ucom announce the launch of a new banking service in Armenia – Ameria TV Banking. This unique service is a new dawn in online transactions sphere. It ensures maximum simplicity, quickness and comfort while making utility payments.
Ameria TV Banking makes it possible to view utility payments debts, create and make group utility payments, view payment history, Ameriabank’s exchange rates and branch and ATM locations in the list and on the map.
People who are subscribed to any of U!TV packages and have accounts with Ameriabank can view and pay their utility bills just by using the remote controller of the TV.
The system was tested and integrated to ensure smooth functioning of the service and only upon successful completion of these activities the service is now being launched step by step. All current subscribers who would like to use this service now can apply to Ucom and those who would like to subscribe to U!TV will connect to the service automatically.
Arman Barseghyan, Retail Banking Director, Ameriabank, said: “We and Ucom developed Ameria TV Banking application under the slogan “Your Bank is where you need it” and created an easier way for utility payments. We already have some cooperation experience with Ucom – the co-branded credit card on preferential terms, and this is the second joint project. I think that this joint project of our companies, both of which continuously seek innovations, will be highly appreciated by population”.
Tigran Safaryan, PR and Marketing Director, Ucom said: “By our joint initiative with Ameriabank we want to facilitate the daily activities of our subscribers by creating one more alternative tool which enables to make quick and easy payments. This is an unprecedented service in Armenia and I think that shortly TV Banking will become one of the most demanded services among our subscribers”.