Ameriabank awarded Bank of the Year 2015
Ameriabank was named Bank of the Year 2015 in Armenia at the Bank of the Year Awards ceremony held on December 2 in London by The Banker, a premier publication of Financial Times.
The Banker’s award is the highest acknowledgement of achievements in banking all over the world held for the 16th year in a row.
According to the award organizers Ameriabank won this accolade in recognition of its notable achievements, including smart and innovative time-saving solutions for clients. Another important factor was close partnership of Ameriabank with a number of major financial institutions, including European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and FMO. Earlier last year Ameriabank and FMO had signed a convertible subordinated debt agreement which marked an unparalleled transaction on the local market.
Artak Hanesyan, General Director at Ameriabank, commented, “Ameriabank has further strengthened its leading position by a number of key financial indicators. The key to our success is client-focused policy, high service quality, competent staff, ongoing innovation and well-balanced risk management. These are the advantages that helped us build customer trust. We’d like to particularly stress the agreement on introducing BankWorld omnichannel banking platform we’ve signed with the global leader CR2. This means we’ll deliver totally new distance banking solutions starting from 2016 which will foster further development of distant banking practices in Armenia”.
During the award ceremony Ameriabank received a certificate and a prestigious Bracken award, named after Brendan Bracken, the founding editor of The Banker and the chairman of the modern-day Financial Times from 1945 to 1958.