Ameriabank signed USD 25 million syndicated loan agreement with FMO and OeEB
Ameriabank signed a USD 25 million syndicated term facility agreement with FMO and OeEB. This facility will be dedicated to financing of small and medium sized enterprises (SMEs), as well as renewable energy and energy efficiency projects in Armenia.
SMEs play an essential role for the development and stability of Armenia’s economy, assessed at around 40% of the country’s GDP. The long-term facility will support the growth and expansion of SME business activities in Armenia and increase of competitiveness on the local and foreign markets.
Renewable energy financing will further promote sustainable development of the clean energy sector while ensuring efficient use of energy amongst the enterprises and population.
Expanding its partnership with reputable international institutions Ameriabank has so far raised financing for a total of USD 345 million through effective cooperation.