Ameriabank is in the lead by trade finance transactions in Armenia
Ameriabank is retaining its leading positions in Armenia by the volume of trade finance transactions. The bank is boosting its cooperation with importers and exporters which is evidenced by the bank’s outstanding results for the first half-year 2012 vs. annual results for 2011.
By the first half-year results, total value of Ameriabank’s trade finance transactions has come to exceed 21 bn Armenian drams vs. 24 bn Armenian drams in FY2011. The total value of export and import transactions amounted to 6 bn Armenian drams (vs. 8 bn Armenian drams throughout 2011); issued LCs went over 12 bn Armenian drams (vs. over 10 bn in 2011), while bank gurantees and stand-by letters of credit accounted for over 3 bn Armenian drams (vs. 6 bn in 2011).
For expansion of trade finance transactions, Ameriabank strengthens its cooperation with international institutions and prominent foreign banks to promote trade turnover in Armenia. As a result of active cooperation with IFC, a member of the World Bank Group, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Asian Development Bank and leading foreign banks, including Citibank, BNP Paribas, Commerzbank, UNICREDIT, etc., Ameriabank enjoys an approved limit of more than 80 million US dollars.
Along with expansion of trade finance transactions Ameriabank is going to offer flexible financing terms and modern solutions.