Ameriabank’s team participates in OBMC 2012 Global Finals
On June 11-13, European phase of Online Bank Management Contest (OBMC) 2012 was held with participation of 18 European banks, including prominent banks like Dutch ING bank, the Royal Bank of Scotland (RBS), Czech CSOB bank, etc.
Ameriabank took part in OBMC Europe and demonstrated strong performance winning the right to compete for the title of the best managed bank in OBMC Global Finals. The final competition will be held on September 24-26 in Brussels, Belgium.
Online Bank Management Contest is hosted by SimArch NV in cooperation with New York Institute of Finance, World Savings Banks Institute, European Savings Banking Group and National University of Singapore RMI. The online competition is based on FirstB@nk software application.
The contest is mostly concerned with the bank’s overall management in competitive market environment. The winner is selected based on comprehensive evaluation of a set of components such as shareholder value, risk management and strategy. The contest comprises two phases. Phase 1 is conducted on regional basis in 5 regions worldwide (Europe, Americas, Asia and Africa). The winning banks then participate in the Global Finals.
The chief goal of the contest is to bring financial institutions from different regions together to develop professional knowledge, adopt international practice, exchange alternative advanced solutions and strengthen risk management practices.
This is the second time Ameriabank’s team participates in the contest demonstrating great performance. This year the bank’s team was represented by Arsen Sargsyan, Chief Specialist of Asset&Liability Management Unit, Ara Hambardzumyan, Senior Specialist of Reporting Unit, Isabella Adilkhanyan, Senior Specialist of Risk Management Center, and Diana Hakobyan, Dealing Center Dealer.