A three-dimensional image on Charles Aznavour Square . The first present of Yerevan Municipality and Ameriabank under the WISH WALL project
At 5:00 p.m., June 26, 2012, the grand opening ceremony of unprecedented three-dimensional street art image on Charles Aznavour Square near Moscow cinema was held. The ceremony was attended by Taron Margaryan, Yerevan Mayor and Artak Hanesyan, CEO, Ameriabank CJSC.
The Municipality of Yerevan in tandem with Ameriabank has been implementing the ‘Wish Wall’ project starting from June 1 this year under the ‘Freedom to achieve more’ slogan. The purpose of the program is to fulfill the wishes aimed at improvement of Yerevan’s appearance. This is a unique program giving the inhabitants of the city an opportunity to express their vision of the capital’s appearance, make recommendations and post them on the Wish Walls.
In this regard, Ameriabank and Yerevan Municipality introduced the first and unique present to Yerevan, by inviting the world-renowned German 3D street artist Nikolaj Arndt to decorate the pavement of Charles Aznavour Square with three-dimensional images.
This was the first time this exceptional decoration technique was applied in Yerevan. It improved the city's looks and its visual appeal. The start date for the design works was June 20 with 3D image completed on June 25.
We are happy to state that our citizens participated in this undertaking with great enthusiasm and posted over 4,000 wishes (including those posted in Facebook) of which 800 were about having a 3D street art image in Yerevan. Among other wishes, those about planting of greenery, illumination, creation of improved conditions for transportation of people with disabilities prevailed. Given the unprecedented number of alike wishes and dreams shared with us, Ameriabank and Yerevan Municipality will elaborate a joint project which will be a summary of the received wishes and dreams and will display the collective dream of the citizens.
Let’s use the freedom to do more and make a difference for our beloved capital!