The first gift from Yerevan Municipality and Ameriabank within the framework of WISH WALL project
The Municipality of Yerevan in cooperation with Ameriabank has been implementing the ‘Wish Wall’ project starting from June 1 this year under the ‘Freedom to achieve more’ slogan. The purpose of the program is to fulfill the wishes aimed at improvement of Yerevan’s appearance. This is a unique program giving the inhabitants of the city an opportunity to express their vision of the capital’s appearance and make recommendations.
The campaign caused great excitement among the community, with day-by-day growing number of wishes and appreciation messages left on the Wish Walls (intersection of Northern Avenue and Abovyan Str., Cascade, Aznavour Square in front of the Moscow Cinema, intersection of Komitas Ave. and Kasyan Str., Garegin Nzhdeh Sq.) and on the Facebook pages of Yerevan Municipality and Ameriabank.
Now Ameriabank and Yerevan Municipality introduce the first present to the residents and guests of Yerevan, by inviting the world-renowned German 3D painter Nikolaj Arndt to decorate the pavement of Charles Aznavour Square with three-dimensional images. The invitation was sent by the BB Media creative commercial agency. This is the first time this unique decoration technique is applied in Yerevan. It will refresh the city look making it even more beautiful. The start date for the design works is June 20 and the end date is June 26 when the grand opening evening ceremony of the three-dimensional image on Charles Aznavour Square near Moscow cinema will be held.
We must mention that under the Wish Wall Project a great number of city inhabitants shared their dream and desire about having a three-dimensional image in Yerevan. Yerevan Municipality and Ameriabank undertook to fulfill this wish with great pleasure.
Let’s use the freedom to do more and make a difference for our beloved capital!