Ameriabank’s factoring transactions show fast paced growth
Ameriabank continues to enhance factoring operations in the financial market.
The total value of receivables assigned to Ameriabank under the factoring scheme during Q1 of this year recorded a triple increase Y-o-Y. The number of factoring transactions grew by 63.7%.
The number of non-recourse factoring transactions has shown high-paced growth with a 19-fold increase in Q1 over the last year’s level.
Ameriabank cooperates with a vast variety of retail wholesale chains, major industrial businesses and public service providers under factoring scheme enabling the bank to offer tailor-made factoring solutions to its clients designed to meet their requirements.
The rapid growth of factoring transactions and their value along with the increasing number of factored companies are indicative of the growing demand for factoring financing schemes. For more companies, factoring has become a quick and efficient financial tool enabling them to increase working capital under the deferred payment scheme. Factoring market in Armenia still has extensive room for expansion.
Ameriabank will continue to extend financing for factoring transactions both on the local market and on international arena.