Ameriabank’s specialists show 100% performance in EBRD on-line training
Ameriabank’s Trade Finance Division specialists have completed the on-line training held by European Bank for Reconstruction and Develoment (EBRD) with highest scores. With 100% performance, Ameriabank’s employees received two of the four major prizes available: a two-week training programme in Frankfurt, courtesy of Commerzbank, and free subscription to 2,500 euro-worth DC-PRO (a fully searchable online library used in trade finance).
360 students registered from 83 banks located in 17 EBRD countries of operation participated in the online training program in 2011.
It is already the second year that EBRD organizes TFP’s e-learning program for employees of TFP (Trade Facilitation Program) partners. The aim of the program is to facilitate trade finance transactions from Central Europe to Central Asia and to ensure that international trade standards are employed.
The study program is flexible and students have up to 12 months to complete 7 online training modules and take online examination. Each module gives theoretic knowledge in TFP and an opportunity to apply this knowledge during solution of tasks. On completion of each module, students receive an International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) certificate of achievement based on the score achieved in each course assessment.
High performance of Ameriabank’s employees in TFP’s e-training will promote more efficiency in TFP transactions of the bank.
According to Mr. Suren Kocharyan, Head of Trade Finance Division at Ameriabank, e-learning program enabled Ameriabank’s specialists to once again recall the regulations governing trade finance, discover the news of the international practice, and learn the latest application of environment and social risk management system practiced worldwide.
With a solid reputation of a reliable and stable partner, Ameriabank continues active cooperation with international institutions and leading foreign banks to expand the scope of its trade finance operations. For these purposes, the bank has a limit of 58 million US dollars approved under cooperation with International Finance Corporation (IFC), a member of World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), Asian Development Bank (ADB) and leading foreign banks, such as Citibank, BNP Paribas, Unicredit Bank, Commerzbank, etc.
Quite recently, Ameriabank has received a 5 million euro line of credit from Unicredit Bank for trade finance transactions. Citibank has opened another line of credit amounting to $5 million for daily cash flow management.
Last year Ameriabank won IFC GTFP Award 2010 as the most active issuer among the Caucasian banks under Global Trade Finance Program (GTFP).
Ameriabank will continue active cooperation with international institutions and major foreign banks delivering most profitable terms of trade finance and confirmation transactions.