Ameriabank publishes a clarification regarding a series of publications in mass media on the property at 2 Hrachya Kochar Street, Yerevan.
Ameriabank officially confirms that the premises at 2 Hrachya Kochar Street have legally passed to the ownership of the bank on the basis of default in performance of credit liabilities by the previous owner. Enclosed is presented a photocopy of the page of the ownership certificate containing evidence to the fact that the bank is the owner of the property from December 16, 2011.
Previously Ameriabank had given notice to Hayastan Trade Center, Hayrapetyan Brothers CJSC, the tenant of the property, to vacate the premises within a one-month period, but the company failed to comply. Currently the bank is enforcing its interest to relieve the property from illegal use. This, however, will in no way affect the retailers who use the property as business premises: they can legally renew their lease contracts.