Novelty in the History of Banking System of Armenia
In the financial market, Ameriabank continues to launch new projects and to make attractive up-to-date proposals to the Client. While expanding the services provided to individuals and improving their quality, the Bank also pays due attention to innovations in banking system.
From December 16, 2008, the Bank will make an unprecedented proposal for the financial market in Armenia. The Bank has signed an agreement with Rossgosstrakh-Armenia Insurance Company, pursuant to which any amount deposited in any currency in Ameriabank made by individuals will be fully insured by the aforesaid company. Thus, the Bank will offer a triple guarantee for deposits made by individuals, which is a unique liability-related proposal.
1. In 2008, the authorized capital stock of Ameriabank increased by 16.2 billion dram, and by November 13 it already reached 18.2 billion dram, thus making Ameriabank the leader in the financial system of Armenia. Due to its financial leverage, which was as low as 1.05 as of 30.11.2008, the Bank ensures minimal risk for its depositors.
2. In accordance with the Law of RA on Guaranteeing Return of Individuals’ Bank Deposits, the deposits of individuals in Ameriabank too are guaranteed within the limits of 2 million dram by the Fund Guaranteeing Return of Deposits.
3. In addition, by signing the agreement with the esteemed “Rosgosstrakh-Armenia” Insurance Company, the Bank now will be able to give additional guarantees to the individual customers.
By giving this three-fold guarantee on the deposits of individual customers, Ameriabank aims to maximally increase public trust in the banking system and in the meantime to meet the needs of citizens, thus strengthening the Bank-Client ties.