Time deposits of individuals in Ameriabank demonstrate high growth rates
Ameriabank’s time deposits demonstrated over 11% growth in the first half-year 2011 with the time deposits of individuals recording an increase of 19% to exceed 31bn Armenian drams as of June 30, 2011, or 65% of the bank’s total time deposit portfolio. Y-o-Y growth of retail time deposits made 71%.
Growing public trust coupled with increasing number of deposit options offered to individuals and flexible rates boost growth of retail deposits in Ameriabank.
This year too Ameriabank continues to deliver new deposit products to the individuals. Back in February this year Ameriabank introduced gold structured deposit enabling the investors both to earn on the gold price rally on the international markets, with guaranteed capital protection, and derive fixed income similar to traditional deposits.
Ameriabank is going to deliver new profitable deposit products for individuals in the second half of this year as well.
The bank’s individual clients’ base demonstrated an increase of 20% during the first half-year to total 28 thousand.