Ameriabank Strengthens Leading Position in Armenian Banking System
Semi-annual performance indicators of Ameriabank show that the bank retains its position of a leader in the Armenian banking system by several key financial indicators such as assets, liabilities, liabilities to clients and loan portfolio.
The bank’s assets grew by 16% Y-o-Y and by the end of the first six months of 2015 amounted to 398.8 bn AMD, while liabilities grew by 17% to reach 353.5 bn AMD. Loan portfolio demonstrated 34% growth Y-o-Y and as of H1 2015 amounted to 257 bn AMD, and retail time deposits grew by 25% and amounted to 94 bn AMD.
Net profit for H1 was more than 3 bn AMD, securing 5% growth Y-o-Y. Net operating income was 10.4 bn AMD, having grown by 23.8% Y-o-Y, including 12% increase in commissions and other payments.
To ensure utmost convenience for its clients Ameriabank constantly enhances its range of distance banking systems, which currently includes such applications as Ameria Online Banking, Ameria Mobile Banking, Ameria Phone Banking, Ameria Global Trading platform, cash-out and cash-in ATMs. Clients signing an Ameria Phone Banking agreement with the bank until September 30 will be able to use the service free of charge.
For utility payments Ameriabank has developed fast and easy solutions for various distance banking systems. Now utility bills can be paid through Ameria Online Banking, Ameria Mobile Banking, Ameria Phone Banking, as well as through the bank’s ATMs and by submitting application for the bank to perform recurrent payments at set intervals.