“Banking in Unbelievable Situation” Photo Contest
Ameriabank is holding a “Banking in Unbelievable Situation” photo contest. Run as part of distance banking campaign, the contest aims to demonstrate the increasing role and importance of banking transactions and distance banking technology in our day-to-day activities.
To take part in the contest the entrants should submit up to 5 photos not exceeding 5MB each in a private message addressed to the bank at its official page at The images must meet the requirements specified in Terms and Conditions. The photos may include the image of the entrant, other persons or any scene or situation. Both professional and amateur photos are eligible if they touch upon the idea of banking in unbelievable situation. The device used for banking, such as cellphone or fixed phone, tablet, laptop or desktop computer, should appear somewhere in the shot.
The contest is open to any person 18 years old and older who may submit interesting, unique and original photos.
20 best photos will pass into the short list. The first ten images will be the photos that receive most likes from Armenia-based Facebook users. The other 10 will be selected by the bank’s staff voting. The two winners from among the 20 shortlisted photos will be selected through direct voting by a judge panel comprised of managers and various employees of the bank.
The contest will be open for entries by July 2 (24:00). Voting by likes will continue until July 9 (24:00).
The winners will be announced on the bank’s official website ( one business week after the closing date for submission of photos eligible under the Terms and Conditions and giving likes.
Both winners will get GoPro Hero 4 Silver camera as a prize.
Ameriabank offers its clients a number of distance banking solutions allowing banking on the go. Among them are Ameria Online Banking system, Ameria Mobile Banking app, Ameria Phone Banking service and “cash-in” ATMs. The bank is continuously expanding its product range, with new services to be launched soon.