Ameriabank Uses USD 20 Million Loan Provided by OFID to Finance SMEs
OPEC Fund for International Development (OFID) and Ameriabank signed a USD 20 million loan agreement. This 7-year loan facility will be directed to financing of small and medium enterprises (SMEs) in Armenia, which ensure 35-40% of the country’s GDP.
This is the single largest loan agreement by OFID to a financial institution in Armenia.
“Ameriabank is honored to commence a valuable partnership with OFID. This new facility will help the bank further strengthen its position in the SME lending segment and provide long-term financing opportunities for SMEs, ensure their development and creation of new jobs, contributing to further development of the country,” commented Artak Hanesyan, Chairman of the Management Board and General Director at Ameriabank.
Due to development of efficient partnership with major international organizations Ameriabank’s total loan portfolio raised from international institutions currently comprises USD 320 million.
Updated 10.06.2015, 19:56
2021 © "Ameriabank" CJSC   |   All Rights Reserved.
Dear visitor,
If you find any discrepancies in the website materials in Armenian, English and Russian languages, or incomplete materials in Russian and English languages, please consider Armenian version as prevailing.
Ameriabank CJSC does not bear any responsibility for the inaccuracy of information on the linked web sites, nor does it accept any responsibility for the advertisements therein or possible consequences arising out of use of information provided on the linked web-sites by the third parties.
Ameriabank CJSC is supervised by the CBA.