Fitch Assigns Rating to Ameriabank
Fitch Rating Committee confirmed Ameriabank’s Issuer Default Rating (IDR) rating at ‘B+’, Negative Outlook due to regional economy developments. As a proven pioneer in the Armenian business environment, Ameriabank received a rating equal to that of the Sovereign – first time in the local banking industry and in the country – which appears to be the best indicator used in the international practice to assess a company rating. This rating will promote international recognition of Ameriabank, raise its credibility level, as well as expand its partnership relations with foreign investors.
Currently very few Armenian companies have been assigned ratings by international rating agencies, while Ameriabank is the only one rated by Fitch Ratings. The affirmation of the rating reflects reasonable financial metrics, such as the bank’s leading position and share on the market despite high competition, sustainable growth of credit investments, liabilities to customers, trade finance and deposits, credit portfolio quality, ROA, ROE, etc.
The rating assigned by Fitch also goes to prove the transparency of Ameriabank’s activity.
Fitch Ratings is one of the world’s top 3 rating agencies assigning ratings to states, international organizations and companies operating in different industry sectors worldwide. Among CIS states, Fitch has assigned ratings to 116 financial organizations and several other companies.